Apr 24, 2024  
2017 Graduate Catalog 1.2 (SUMMER - FALL) 
    
2017 Graduate Catalog 1.2 (SUMMER - FALL) [ARCHIVED CATALOG - Consult with Your Academic Advisor for Your Catalog Year]

Administrative Officers and Staff



Office of the President

Laura Casamento, Ed.D. President
Kim Lambert, M.P.A. Vice President for Institutional Planning and Senior Executive Assistant to the President
Jacqueline M. Lynch Executive Assistant to the President and Recording Secretary of the Board of Trustees
Mariann Munson, B.S. Senior Administrative Assistant

Office of Institutional Research

Kim Lambert, M.P.A. Vice President for Institutional Planning and Senior Executive Assistant to the President
Matthew Carr, M.S. Associate Vice President for IT and Institutional Research

Facilities

Daniel C. Bollana Executive Director Facilities & Planning

Office of the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

John H. Johnsen, Ph.D. Acting Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Robert M. Halliday, D. Phil. Senior Associate Provost, Dean of Graduate Studies
Polly Smith, Ph.D. Associate Provost for Online Learning and Vice President for the School of Online and Extended Studies
Jo Ann Hayward Director of Operations for Academic Affairs

Office of Graduate Studies

Robert M. Halliday, D. Phil. Dean, Graduate Studies
Tracy Balduzzi, M.S. Director, Graduate Program Operations 

Schools of Arts and Sciences

Sharon Wise, Ph.D. Dean, School of Arts and Sciences
Lindarae Bauer, M.Ed. Lab Coordinator
Sherri Cash, Ph.D. Chair, History
Douglas Croft, M.A. WPNR Radio Station Chief Operator and Station Manager
Linda Dake, Ph.D. Chair, Physics
Helen Blouet, Ph.D. Chair, Sociology and Anthropology
Gary F. Leising, Ph.D. Chair, English
Carol Downing, Ph.D. Chair, Communication Arts
Brad Emmons, Ph.D. Chair, Mathematics
Jason Denman, Ph.D. Associate Dean, Humanities and Social Sciences
Lawrence R. Aaronson, Ph.D. Chair, Liberal Studies MSLS
Mary Anne Hutchinson, Ph.D. Chair, Liberal Studies Undergraduate
Adam Schoonmaker, Ph.D. Chair, Geology
Marijean Levering, Ph.D. Chair, Performing and Fine Arts
Daniel Kurtz, Ph.D. Chair, Biology
Luke Perry, Ph.D. Chair, Government and Politics
Curtis Pulliam, Ph.D. Chair, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Christopher Riddle, Ph.D. Chair, Philosophy
Jung Y. Kim, Ph.D. Chair, Computer Science
Charleen Sangiacomo, B.A. Academic Support/Advising Coordinator
Steven Specht, Ph.D. Chair, Psychology
Juan Thomas, Ph.D. Chair, Foreign Language
Kwon, Jun T. Director, International Studies
Thomas McCarthy, Ph.D. Associate Dean, Natural Sciences and Mathematics

School of Business and Justice Studies

Richard G. Fenner, D.P.M. Interim Dean, School of Business and Justice Studies
David Chanatry, M.S. Chair, Public Relations and Journalism Program
David Dubbelde, Ph.D. Director, Construction Management Program
Joseph Giordano, M.S.Ed. Director Graduate Cyber Programs
Candace T. Grant, M.B.A. Associate Dean, Business Programs
Jordan Huang, Ph.D. Director, Research
Kyung-Seok Choo, Ph.D. Director, Financial Crime and Compliance Management and Economic Crime Investigation
Anthony Martino, M.S. Director, Northeast Cybersecurity and Forensics Center
Stephanie Nesbitt, J.D. Director, Graduate MBA and Risk Management and Insurance Programs
William Virkler, M.B.A. Associate Dean, Student and Stakeholder Engagement

School of Health Studies and Education

Harry Slife, Ph.D. Dean, School of Health Professions and Education
DeAnna Bay, M.Ed. Internship Coordinator for Psychology-Child Life
Annette Becker, D.N.S. Director, Nursing RN-BS Program
Catherine Brownell, Ph.D. Associate Dean, Nursing
Cora Bruns, M.S. Coordinator, Occupational Therapy
Sara Burnett-Wolle, Ph.D. Chair, Life Studies
Paula Carey, O.T.D. Coordinator, Occupational Therapy Weekend Program
Maria DeGiglio, M.A. Director, Health Care Advocacy and Navigation Program
Ashraf Elazzazi, Ph.D. Chair, Physical Therapy Program
Dawn Evans, D.P.T. Director, Physical Therapy Clinical Education
Patrice Hallock, Ph.D. Chair, Education
Denise McVay, D.P.T. Director, Health Care Administration Program
Nancy Hollins, Ph.D. Chair, Occupational Therapy Program
Cynthia Love-Williams, D.N.S. Director, Nursing Traditional Program
Shauna Malta, D.P.T. Chair, Physical Therapy Program
Denise McVay, D.P.T. Director, Transitional Doctor of Physical Therapy Program
Michelle Nunno-Evans, D.P.T. Assistant Director, Clinical Education
Brittany J. Simpson Lab Director
Mary Siniscarco, M.S. Chair, Health Studies
Colleen Sunderlin, Ph.D. Director, Occupational Therapy 

School of Online and Extended Studies

Polly Smith, Ph.D. Associate Provost for Online Learning and Vice President, School of Online and Extended Studies
Rose Patterson, M.A. Director, Online Design and Innovation

Special Academic Programs

Ralph Craig, M.S. Director, Math Center
Lawrence Day, Ph.D. Director, Honors Program
Sharon Kanfoush, Ph.D. Coordinator, Faculty Development
Dorothy Obeernesser, M.A. Director, Writing Center
Adam Pack, Ph.D. Pre-Med Adviser
Terri Provost, Ph.D. Director, First Year Seminar
Carolynne Whitefeather, M.F.A. Director, Edith Langley Barrett Art Gallery

Special Institutes and Centers

Raymond Philo, M.A. Director, Mohawk Valley Center for Economic Education
Patrice Hallock, Ph.D. Director, Institute for Excellence in Education
Raymond Philo, M.A. Executive Director, Economic Crime and Cybersecurity Institute
Donald Rebovich, Ph.D. Executive Director, Center for Identity Management and Information Protection
Christopher Riddle, Ph.D. Chair, Institute of Applied Ethics
Patricia Swann, M.S. Executive Director, Raymond Simon Institute for Public Relations
David Wittner, Ph.D. Center for Historical Research

Frank E. Gannett Memorial Library

James Tehliha, M.L.I.S., M.A. Assistant Vice President, Library and Learning Commons
Nancy A. Virgil-Call, M.L.S. Assistant Director of Library Reference: Librarian III: Coordinator of Access Services

International Education

Christopher Johnson, M.P.A. Dean, International Education
Deborah L. Wilson-Allam, M.A. Director, International Programs

Registrar

Craig P. Dewan, M.S. College Registrar
Nertila Gegollari, M.S. Associate Registrar
Mariah C. Kane, B.S. Director of Transfer Services

Student Affairs

Jeffery T. Gates, Ph.D. Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Robert J. Perkins, Ph.D. Dean of Students and Campus Life
Alane P. Varga, M.A. Dean of Diversity and Student Development
Alison Franklin, LCSW Director of Counseling
Joseph Gutowski, M.S. Director, Student Activities
Kateri T. Henkel, M.S. Director of Learning Services
Carl Lohmann, M.S. Director, Student Conduct and Community Standards
Halina Lotyczewski, M.S.W. Director, Career Services
Johnni F. Mahdi, M.A. Director, Opportunity Programs
Julie L. Murawski, R.N., M.S., A.N.P. Director, Student Health Center
Scott Nonemaker, M.S.  Director, Residence Life

Physical Education and Athletics

David Fontaine, M.S. Director of Physical Education and Athletics
Aris Bird, M.S. Head Coach, Volleyball
David Clausen, B.A. Head Coach, Women’s Ice Hockey
Sean Coffey Head Coach, Men’s Basketball
Brian L. Marcantonio, B.A. Head Coach, Golf
David Clausen, B.A. Head Coach, Golf
Nicole D. Kieffer. B.S. Head Coach, Field Hockey
Blaise Faggiano, M.Ed. Head Coach, Football
Gary J. Heenan, M.S. Head Coach, Men’s Ice Hockey
Brian L. Marcantonio, B.A. Head Coach, Men’s Soccer
Erin Massoud, B.A. Aquatics Director, Head Coach, Swimming and Diving and Water Polo
Joseph M. Milazzo, M.S. Head Coach, Baseball
Patrick Mineo Head Coach, Softball
John C. Nigro Head Coach, Tennis
Michael C. Parnell, B.A. Head Coach, Men’s Lacrosse
Eric A. Parker, B.S  Head Coach, Track and Field and Cross Country
Kristen St. Hillaire, B.S. Head Coach, Women’s Lacrosse
Christopher S. Warner, M.S. Head Athletic Trainer
Eileen F. Blumenauer, M.Ed. Head Coach, Women’s Soccer

Young Scholar Liberty Partnerships Program

Pamela Matt, J.D. Director

Officer of the Executive Vice President and Chief Advancement Officer

  Executive Vice President and Chief Advancement Officer

Advancement

Trisha J. Barone, B.S. Assistant Vice President, Constituent Relations
Nicholas A. Accordino, M.S. Director, Annual Giving
Jaime Evanoff, B.S. Direct Appeals Coordinator
Carl S. Dziekan Director, Planned Giving
Melissa L. Foote, B.S. Director, Advancement Research
Christine Kisiel, M.B.A. Executive Director, Constituent Relations
Mark C. Kovacs, M.S. Director, Alumni and Parent Relations
Christine D. Leogrande, M.A. Director, Media Relations
Mary C. Murphy, M.A. Director, News and New Media
Elizabeth A. Nassar Director of Academic Business Development
Joseph Perry, M.A. Director of Creative Services and Senior Writer
Marguerite F. Plescia, B.A. Director, Government Programs, Corporations, and Foundations
Joni L. Pulliam, M.S. Executive Director, Corporate Programs and Conference Meeting Services
Anthony Villanti, B.S. Executive Director, Development
Kevin Waldron, B.F.A. Director, Publications

Enrollment Management

Jeffery T. Gates, Ph.D. Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Laura Bedford, M.S. Executive Director, Student Financial Services
Jessica R. Nelson, M.S. Director, Enrollment Operations
Erica Padilla, B.A. Director, NYC Engagement
Richard J. Racioppa, M.A. Executive Director, Student Success
John D. Rowe, M.A. Executive Director, Graduate Admissions
Rosanna E. Falcher, M.B.A. Associate Director, Student Account Operations

Financial Affairs

Pamela Salmon, B.B.A., C.P.A. Vice President of Financial Affairs
Kristin Haag, B.S., C.P.A. Assistant Vice President, Financial Planning and Analysis
Robert H. Cross Jr., B.T. Director, Environmental Health and Conservation
Bobbi H. Smorol, B.S. Director, Business Services

Office of the Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

Andrew Beakman Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

Campus Safety

Wayne Sullivan Director Campus Safety

Human Resources

Lisa Green, B.S., P.H.R. Assistant Vice President, Human Resources and Personnel Development
Linda Madore, M.S. Director of Human Resources

Office of Integrated Information Technology Services

Matthew S. Carr, M.S. Associate VP of IT and Institutional Research
Scott A. Humphrey, M.S. Director, College Information and Application Services
Daniel R. Sloan, M.B.A. Director, User Services
James C. Farr, M.S. Director,  Information Security/Network Spec.
Scott M. Getz, B.A. Director, Infrastructure Services

Emeriti Administrators

Thomas Brown Michael Simpson
James Carrig Mary Lee Seibert
Walter DeSocio James Spartano
John Ford R. Barry White
Kenneth Kelly Robert Woods
Carol Mackintosh