Mar 04, 2024  
2016 Graduate Catalog 1.2 (SUMMER - FALL) 
    
2016 Graduate Catalog 1.2 (SUMMER - FALL) [ARCHIVED CATALOG - Consult with Your Academic Advisor for Your Catalog Year]

Administrative Officers and Staff



Office of the President

Todd S. Hutton, Ph.D. President
Kim Lambert, M.P.A. Senior Executive Associate to the President and Vice President for Planning and Facilities Oversight
Jacqueline M. Lynch Executive Assistant to the President and Recording Secretary of the Board of Trustees
Mariann Munson, B.S. Senior Administrative Assistant

Office of Institutional Research

Kim Lambert, M.P.A. Vice President for Planning and Facilities Oversight
Matthew Carr, M.S. Associate VP of IT and Institutional Research

Facilities

Daniel C. Bollana Executive Director Facilities & Planning

Office of the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

John H. Johnsen, Ph.D. Acting Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Robert M. Halliday, D. Phil. Senior Associate Provost, Dean of Graduate Studies
Jo Ann Hayward Director of Operations for Academic Affairs
Polly Smith, Ph.D. Associate Provost for Online Learning and Vice President for the School of Online and Extended Studies
Marie T. Miknavich, M.A. Director, Academic Assessment

Office of Graduate Studies

Robert M. Halliday, D. Phil. Dean, Graduate Studies
Tracy Balduzzi, M.S. Director, Graduate Program Operations 

Schools of Arts and Sciences

Sharon Wise, Ph.D. Dean, School of Arts and Sciences
Lindarae Bauer, M.Ed. Lab Coordinator
Sherri Cash, Ph.D. Chair, History and International Studies
Douglas Croft, M.A. WPNR Radio Station Chief Operator and Station Manager
Linda Dake, Ph.D. Chair, Physics
Helen Blouet, Ph.D. Chair, Sociology/Anthropology
Jason Denman, Ph.D. Chair, English
Carol Downing, Ph.D. Chair, Communication Arts
Brad Emmons, Ph.D. Chair, Mathematics
Mary Anne Hutchinson, Ph.D. Associate Dean, Humanities and Social Sciences
Mary Anne Hutchinson, Ph.D. Chair, Liberal Studies MSLS
Mary Anne Hutchinson, Ph.D. Chair, Liberal Studies Undergraduate
Sharon Kanfoush, Ph.D. Chair, Geology
Marijean Levering, Ph.D. Chair, Performing and Fine Arts
Thomas McCarthy, Ph.D. Chair, Biology
Luke Perry, Ph.D. Chair, Government and Politics (Spring ‘16)
Curtis Pulliam, Ph.D. Chair, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Nathaniel Richmond, Ph.D. Chair, Government and Politics (Fall ‘15)
Christopher Riddle, Ph.D. Chair, Philosophy
Angel Rivera, Ph.D. Chair, Computer Science
Charleen Sangiacomo, B.A. Academic Support/Advising Coordinator
Steven Specht, Ph.D. Chair, Psychology
Juan Thomas, Ph.D. Chair, Foreign Language
Debra Wilson-Allam, M.A. Director, Intensive English Program
TBA Associate Dean, Natural Sciences and Mathematics

School of Business and Justice Studies

James Norrie, D.P.M. Dean, School of Business and Justice Studies
Arthur Caster, Ph.D. Coordinator, Accounting Program
David Chanatry, M.S. Chair, Public Relations and Journalism Program
David Chanatry, M.S. Director, Raymond Simon Convergence Media Center
David Dubbelde, Ph.D. Director, Construction Management Program
Richard Fenner, Ph.D. Chair, Business and Economics
Joseph Giordano, M.S.Ed. Director Graduate Cyber Programs
Candace T. Grant, M.B.A. Associate Dean, Academic
Jordan Huang, Ph.D. Director, Research
Zachary Lewis, B.S. Academic Support/Internship Coordinator
Kyung-Seok Choo, Ph.D. Director, Financial Crime and Compliance Management and Economic Crime Investigation
Anthony Martino, M.S. Director, Northeast Cybersecurity and Forensics Center
Stephanie Nesbitt, J.D. Director, Graduate MBA and Risk Management and Insurance Programs
Donald Rebovich, Ph.D. Chair, Economic Crime and Justice Studies
William Virkler, M.B.A. Associate Dean, Student and Stakeholder Engagement

School of Health Studies and Education

Harry Slife, Ph.D. Dean, School of Health Professions and Education
DeAnna Bay, M.Ed. Internship Coordinator for Psychology-Child Life
Annette Becker, D.N.S. Director, Nursing RN-BS Program
Catherine Brownell, Ph.D. Associate Dean, Nursing
Cora Bruns, M.S. Coordinator, Occupational Therapy
Sara Burnett-Wolle, Ph.D. Chair, Life Studies
Paula Carey, O.T.D. Coordinator, Occupational Therapy Weekend Program
Maria DeGiglio, M.A. Director, Health Care Advocacy and Navigation Program
Dawn Evans, D.P.T. Director, Physical Therapy Clinical Education
Patrice Hallock, Ph.D. Chair, Education
Dana Hart, Ph.D. Director, Health Care Administration Program
Nancy Hollins, Ph.D. Chair, Occupational Therapy Program
Cynthia Love-Williams, D.N.S. Director, Nursing Traditional Program
Shauna Malta, D.P.T. Chair, Physical Therapy Program
Denise McVay, D.P.T. Director, Transitional Doctor of Physical Therapy Program
Michelle Nunno-Evans, D.P.T. Assistant Director, Clinical Education
Brittany J. Simpson Lab Director
Mary Siniscarco, M.S. Chair, Health Studies
Colleen Sunderlin, Ph.D. Director, Occupational Therapy 

School of Online and Extended Studies

Polly Smith, Ph.D. Associate Provost for Online Learning and Vice President, School of Online and Extended Studies
Rose Patterson, M.A. Director, Online Design and Innovation
Michelle Ward, M.S. Director, Administrative Services
Elizabeth Nassar, M.A. Director, Academic Business Development

Special Academic Programs

Ralph Craig, M.S. Director, Math Center
Lawrence Day, Ph.D. Director, Honors Program
Sharon Kanfoush, Ph.D. Coordinator, Faculty Development
Dorothy Obeernesser, M.A. Director, Writing Center
Adam Pack, Ph.D. Pre-Med Adviser
Terri Provost, Ph.D. Director, First Year Seminar
Carolynne Whitefeather, M.F.A. Director, Edith Langley Barrett Art Gallery

Special Institutes and Centers

Richard Fenner, Ph.D. Director, Mohawk Valley Center for Economic Education
Patrice Hallock, Ph.D. Director, Institute for Excellence in Education
Dana Hart, Ph.D. Director, Leadership Institute
Kim Landon, M.A. Executive Director, Raymond Simon Institute for Public Relations
Raymond Philo, M.A. Executive Director, Economic Crime and Cybersecurity Institute
Donald Rebovich, Ph.D. Executive Director, Center for Identity Management and Information Protection
Christopher Riddle, Ph.D. Chair, Institute of Applied Ethics
Patricia Swann, M.S. Executive Director, Raymond Simon Institute for Public Relations
Juan A. Thomas, Ph.D. Director, Eugene Paul Nassar Ethnic Heritage Studies Center

Frank E. Gannett Memorial Library

James Tehliha, M.L.I.S., M.A. Assistant Vice President, Library and Learning Commons
Nancy A. Virgil-Call, M.L.S. Assistant Director of Library Reference: Librarian III: Coordinator of Access Services

International Education

Christopher Johnson, M.P.A. Dean, International Education
Daniel O’Toole, M.S. Director, International Programs

Registrar

Craig P. Dewan, M.S. Registrar

Student Affairs

Jeffery T. Gates, Ph.D. Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Robert J. Perkins, Ph.D. Dean of Students and Campus Life
Alane P. Varga, M.A. Dean of Diversity and Student Development
Alison Franklin, LCSW Director of Counseling
Joseph Gutowski, M.S. Director, Student Activities
Kateri T. Henkel, M.S. Director of Learning Services
Carl Lohmann, M.S. Director, Student Conduct and Community Standards
Halina Lotyczewski, M.S.W. Director, Career Services
Johnni F. Mahdi, M.A. Director, Opportunity Programs
Julie L. Murawski, R.N., M.S., A.N.P. Director, Student Health Center
Scott Nonemaker, M.S.  Director, Residence Life

Physical Education and Athletics

David Fontaine, M.S. Director of Physical Education and Athletics
Aris Bird, M.S. Head Coach, Volleyball
David Clausen, B.A. Head Coach, Women’s Ice Hockey
Sean Coffey Head Coach, Men’s Basketball
William Dundon, B.S. Head Coach, Golf
Nicole D. Kieffer. B.S. Head Coach, Field Hockey
Blaise Faggiano, M.Ed. Head Coach, Football
Gary J. Heenan, M.S. Head Coach, Men’s Ice Hockey
Brian L. Marcantonio, B.A. Head Coach, Men’s Soccer
Erin Massoud, B.A. Aquatics Director, Head Coach, Swimming and Diving and Water Polo
Joseph M. Milazzo, M.S. Head Coach, Baseball
Patrick Mineo Head Coach, Softball
John C. Nigro Head Coach, Tennis
Michael C. Parnell, B.A. Head Coach, Men’s Lacrosse
Eric A. Parker, B.S  Head Coach, Track and Field and Cross Country
Kristen St. Hillaire, B.S. Head Coach, Women’s Lacrosse
Christopher S. Warner, M.S. Head Athletic Trainer
Eileen Coyle, M.Ed. Head Coach, Women’s Soccer

Young Scholar Liberty Partnerships Program

Pamela Matt, J.D. Director

Officer of the Executive Vice President and Chief Advancement Officer

Laura M. Casamento, M.B.A. Executive Vice President and Chief Advancement Officer

Advancement

Nicholas A. Accordino, M.S. Director, Annual Giving
Jaime Evanoff, B.S. Direct Appeals Coordinator
Carl S. Dziekan Director, Planned Giving
Melissa L. Foote, B.S. Director, Advancement Research
Christine Kisiel, M.B.A. Executive Director, Constituent Relations
Mark C. Kovacs, M.S. Director, Alumni and Parent Relations
Christine D. Leogrande, M.A. Director, Media Relations
Mary C. Murphy, M.A. Director, News and New Media
Elizabeth A. Nassar Director of Academic Business Development
Joseph Perry, M.A. Director of Creative Services and Senior Writer
Marguerite F. Plescia, B.A. Director, Government Programs, Corporations, and Foundations
Joni L. Pulliam, M.S. Executive Director, Corporate Programs and Conference Meeting Services
Anthony Villanti, B.S. Executive Director, Development
Kevin Waldron, B.F.A. Director, Publications

Enrollment Management

Jeffery T. Gates, Ph.D. Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Laura Bedford, M.S. Executive Director, Student Financial Services
Jessica R. Nelson, M.S. Director, Enrollment Operations
Erica Padilla, B.A. Director, NYC Engagement
Richard J. Racioppa, M.A. Executive Director, Student Success
John D. Rowe, M.A. Executive Director, Graduate Admissions
Gail A. Tuttle, B.S. Director, Student Account Operations

Financial Affairs

Pamela Salmon, B.B.A., C.P.A. Vice President of Financial Affairs
Robert H. Cross Jr., B.T. Director, Environmental Health and Conservation
Bobbi H. Smorol, B.S. Director, Business Services

Office of the Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

Andrew Beakman Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

Campus Safety

Wayne Sullivan Director Campus Safety

Human Resources

Lisa Green, B.S., P.H.R. Assistant Vice President, Human Resources and Personnel Development
Linda Madore, M.S. Compensation and Benefits Manager
Caren Summers, M.A. Benefits Assistant and Wellness Coordinator

Office of Integrated Information Technology Services

Matthew S. Carr, M.S. Associate VP of IT and Institutional Research
Scott A. Humphrey, M.S. Director, College Information and Application Services
Daniel R. Sloan, M.B.A. Director, User Services

Emeriti Administrators

Thomas Brown Michael Simpson
James Carrig Mary Lee Seibert
Walter DeSocio James Spartano
John Ford R. Barry White
Kenneth Kelly Robert Woods
Carol Mackintosh