Dec 12, 2019  
2019 Undergraduate Catalog 1.2 (SUMMER - FALL) 
    
2019 Undergraduate Catalog 1.2 (SUMMER - FALL)

Administrative Officers and Staff


Office of the President

Laura Casamento, Ed.D. President
Trisha J. Barone, B.S.
Assistant Vice President for Presidential Affairs and Secretary of the Board of Trustees
Kim Lambert, M.P.A. Vice President for Institutional Planning and Senior Executive Assistant to the President
Kelly Adams, M.S.
Vice President, Marketing and Communications
Matthew Carr, M.S. 
Vice President for College Infrastructure and Cheif Information Officer
Elizabeth A. Crane, B.S.
Executive Assistant to the President and Recording Secretary of the Board of Trustees
Mariann Munson, B.S. Senior Administrative Assistant

Office of Institutional Research

Kim Lambert, M.P.A. Vice President for Institutional Planning and Senior Executive Assistant to the President
Ann E. Damiano, D.Litt. Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness and Dean of Assessment
Brandy B. Gray, M. S. Associate Director of Institutional Research

Facilities

Daniel C. Bollana Executive Director Facilities & Planning

Office of the Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs

Todd J. Pfannestiel, Ph.D. Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs
Robert M. Halliday, D. Phil. Senior Associate Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies
Polly Smith, Ph.D. Associate Provost for Online Learning and Vice President for the School of Online and Extended Studies
Ann E. Damiano, D.Litt. Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness and Dean of Assessment
Alane P. Varga, M.A. Dean of Diversity and Inclusion
Jo Ann Hayward Director of Operations for Academic Affairs

Office of Graduate Studies

Robert M. Halliday, D. Phil. Senior Associate Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies
Daniel Kratochvil, Ph.D. Assistant Provost for Graduate and Professional Programs

Schools of Arts and Sciences

Lawrence R. Aaronson, Ph.D. Interim Dean
Jason Denman, Ph.D. Associate Dean, Humanities and Social Sciences
Adam Schoonmaker, Ph.D. Associate Dean, Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Sara E. Scanga, Ph.D. Biology - Chair
Curtis Pulliam, Ph.D. Chemistry and Biochemistry - Chair
Angel Rivera, Ph.D. Computer Science - Chair
Jung Kim, Ph.D. Computer Science - Administer Competency
Sharon Kanfoush, Ph.D. Geology - Chair
Brad Emmons, Ph.D. Mathematics - Chair
Ralph Craig, M.S. Mathematics -summer placement
Linda Dake, Ph.D. Physics - Chair
Jeff Miller, Ph.D. Communication Arts - Chair
Gary F. Leising, Ph.D. English - Chair (fall)
John D. Cormican, Ph.D. English - Chair (spring)
Dorothy H. Obernesser, M.A. English - summer placement
Jun T. Kwon, Ph.D.  Language - Chair
Luke Perry, Ph.D. Government and Politics - Chair
Peter T. DeSimone, Ph.D. History - Chair
Jun T. Kwon, Ph.D. International Studies-Director
Lawrence R. Aaronson, Ph.D. Liberal Studies MSLS - Director
Barbara Witucki, Ph.D. Liberal Studies Undergraduate - Chair
Laura Salvaggio, M.F.A. Performing and Fine Arts - Chair
Christopher Riddle, Ph.D. Philosophy - Chair
Amy E. Lindsey, Ph.D. Psychology - Chair
Helen Blouet, Ph.D. Sociology/Anthropology - Chair
Michael McCarthy, Ph. D. Data Science - Director

School of Business and Justice Studies

Helen G. Barker, Ph.D. Dean
Stephanie Nesbitt, J.D. Associate Dean, Business and Economics
William Virkler, M.B.A. Associate Dean, Justice Studies Program
Glen Hansen, Ph. D. Accounting - Program Coordinator
David Dubbelde, Ph.D. Construction Management Program - Director
Stephanie Nesbitt, J.D. Graduate MBA and Risk Management and Insurance Program - Director
Maria A. DeGiglio, MA, BCPA   Heathcare Administrator- Director
Donald Rebovich, Ph.D. Finacial Crimes Program - Director
Joseph Giordano, M.S.Ed. Undergraduate Cybersecurity Program - Director
Leslie Corbo, D.Sc Cybersecurity - Associate Director
Austin Givens Graduate Cybersecurity Program - Director
David M. Chanatry M.S. NY Reporting Proj. -Dir./Media

 

School of Health Professions and Education

Patrice Hallock, Ph.D. Dean
Melissa J. Racioppa, M.S. Psychology Child-Life Program - Chair
Kathleen Cullen, Ph.D. Apprenticeship Program - Director and Education - Chair
Ahmed Y. Radwan, Ph.D., D.P.T. Director of Interprofessional Education and Health Studies - Chair
Wendy Moore, M.S. ABSN - Director
Doreen Rogers, DNS MSN - Director
Jennifer A. Klimek-Yingling, Ph.D. MSN - FNP Program Coordinator
Annette Becker, D.N.S. Nursing Department - Chair
James H. Monahan, M.S. Nursing - On ground Traditional Program - Director
Amy B. Haver, M.S. Nursing - RN/BSN Program - Director
Nancy Hollins, Ph.D. Occupational Therapy Program - Chair
Colleen Sunderlin, Ph.D. Occupational Therapy - Weekday Program- Coordinator
Annmarie S. Kinsella, OTD Occupational Therapy Weekend Program- Coordinator
Ashraf Elazzazi, Ph.D. Physical Therapy Program - Chair
Denise McVay, D.P.T. Transitional Doctor of Physical Therapy Program Director
Shelly Nunno-Evans, DPT, D.P.T. Physical Therapy, Clinical Education - Director
Brittany J. Simpson, DPT, D.P.T. Physical Therapy Assistant Director of Clinical Education
Kirstin Walker, M.Ed Therepeutic Recreation - Chair
Timothy Abraham, M.S. Wellness and Adventure Ed- Chair 

Special Academic Programs

Lawrence Day, Ph.D. Honors Program Director
Xiao Xiao, Ph.D. Faculty Development- Coordinator
Adam Pack, Ph.D. Pre-Med Adviser
Daniel Tagliarina Pre-Law Advisor
Megan Austin, M.A. Edith Langley Barrett Art Gallery Director
Terri Provost Core Curriculum Committee Director

Special Institutes and Centers

Donald J. Rebovich, Ph.D. Executive Director, Center for Identity Management and Information Protection
Bernard Hyman, Ph.D. Director, Economic Crime and Cybersecurity Institute
Douglas Croft, M.A. WPNR Radio Station Chief Operator and Station Manager
Christopher Riddle, Ph.D. Director, Institute of Applied Ethics
Patricia Swann, M.S. Executive Director, Raymond Simon Institute for Public Relations
David Wittner, Ph.D. Center for Historical Research 
Luke Perry, Ph.D. Center for Elections Studies - Director
Dave Moore, Ph.D. Lunch Hour Series - Coordinator

Frank E. Gannett Memorial Library

James Teliha, M.L.I.S., M.A. Library and Learning Commons - Director

International Education

Deborah L. Wilson-Allam, M.A. Executive Director of International Education
Stacy L. Phelps, B.A. International Programs - Office Manager

Registrar

Craig P. Dewan, M.S. College Registrar
Nicole R. Cornacchia-Morgan, M.S.Ed. Associate Regisrar
Mariah C. Kane, B.S. Director of Transfer Services

Student Affairs

Jeffery T. Gates, Ph.D. Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Timothy Ecklund, Ph.D. Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students and Campus Life
Bethany VanBenschoten Assistant Director of College Engagement
Marisa Finch Assistant Director of Student Living
Alison Franklin, LCSW Director, Counseling
Judy Borner Director, Learning Services
Carl Lohmann, M.S. Director, Student Conduct and Community Standards
Halina Lotyczewski, M.S.W. Executive Director of the Center for Career and Professional Development 
John Ossowski, M.S.W. Director, Opportunity Programs
Terri Sherman Director, Student Health Center
Scott Nonemaker Executive Director of Student Living and College Engagement

Physical Education and Athletics

David Fontaine, M.S. Director of Physical Education and Athletics
James Murnane Associate Director of Athletics
Laurel P. Simer, B.S. Director of Sports Information
Aris Bird, M.S. Head Coach, Volleyball
Eileen F. Blumenauer, M.Ed. Head Coach, Women’s Soccer
David Clausen, B.A. Head Coach, Women’s Ice Hockey, and Golf
Richard Sean Coffey, M.S. Head Coach, Men’s Basketball
Michele L. Davis, M.S. Senior Women’s Administrator , Head Coach, Women’s Basketball
Blaise Faggiano, M.Ed. Head Coach, Football
Gary J. Heenan, M.S. Head Coach, Men’s Ice Hockey
Nicole D. Kieffer. B.S. Head Coach, Field Hockey
Brian L. Marcantonio, B.A. Head Coach, Men’s Soccer, and Golf
Erin Massoud, B.A. Aquatics Director, Head Coach, Swimming and Diving and Water Polo
Joseph M. Milazzo, M.S. Head Coach, Baseball
Patrick Mineo Head Coach, Softball
John C. Nigro Head Coach, Tennis
Eric A. Parker, B.S Head Coach, Track and Field and Cross Country
Michael C. Parnell, B.A. Head Coach, Men’s Lacrosse
Kristen St. Hillaire, B.S. Head Coach, Women’s Lacrosse
Christopher Warner, B.S.  Head Athletic Trainer

Young Scholar Liberty Partnerships Program

Pamela Matt, J.D. Executive Director of Young Scholars Liberty Partnerships Program
Mary Hayes Gordon Director of Program Operations

Office of the Vice President for Advancement

Advancement

George Nehme Vice President for Advancement
Timothy J. Nelson, M.S. Assistant Vice President, Principal and Planned Gifts
Trisha J. Barone, B.S. Assistant Vice President, Constituent Relations
Anthony Villanti, B.S. Executive Director, Donor Relations and Stewardship
Nicholas A. Accordino, M.S. Executive Director, Annual Support Programs
Greg L. Caloia, B.S. Assistant Director, Annual Giving
Melissa L. Foote, B.S. Director, Advancement Research
TBD Executive Director, Parent and Athletics Engagement
Mark C. Kovacs, M.S. Executive Director of Alumni Relations
Christine D. Leogrande, M.A. Director, Media Relations
Joseph Perry, M.A. Director, Creative Services and Senior Writer
Joni L. Pulliam, M.S. Executive Director, College Events and Conference Programs
TBD Assistant Director for Annual Giving
Kevin Waldron, B.F.A. Director, Graphic Design
Mary C. Donofrio, M.A. Director, News and New Media
Amy Linder, M.P.A. Assistant Vice President for Advancement & Chief Grants Officer 

Enrollment Management

Jeffery T. Gates, Ph.D. Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Karolina M. Holl, M. S. Director, Financial Aid
Bethany Samuels Director, Student Success
Jessica R. Nelson, M.S. Executive Director, Admissions
Keisha Moore Director, NYC Engagement
Richard J. Racioppa, M.A. Director, Student Athlete Success
John D. Rowe, M.A. Executive Director, Graduate Admissions
Rosanna E. Falcher, M.B.A. Director, Student Account Operations
Susan Boucher Associate Director, Finacial Aid and VA Coordinator
TBD Associate Director, Finacial Aid
Lauryn Moore, M.S. Director, New Student Programs
Alexis Cooper Senior Assistant Director, Admissions
Joanne Pluff Senior Assistant Director, Admissions
Anna Ragno Associate Director, Admissions
Mark VanDreason Senior Assistant Director, Admissions

Financial Affairs

Pamela Salmon, B.B.A., C.P.A. Vice President, Financial Affairs
Kristin Haag, B.S., C.P.A. Assistant Vice President, Financial Planning and Analysis
Ann M. McGowan, B.S., C.P.A.  Comptroller and Assistant Treasurer
Bobbi H. Smorol, B.S. Director, Business Services

Office of the Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

Andrew Beakman Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

Human Resources

Lisa Green, M.B.A., P.H.R. Vice President, Human Resources and Personnel Development
Lesley Wallace Director, Employment and Retention

Office of Integrated Information Technology Services

Matthew Carr, M.S. Vice President for College Infrastructure and Chief Information Officer
Scott A. Humphrey, M.S. Director, College Information and Application Services
Daniel R. Sloan, M.B.A. Director, Customer Support Services
Scott M. Getz, B.A. Director, Infrastructure Services
James C. Farr, M.S. Director,  Information Security/Network Specialist 

School of Online and Extended Studies

Polly Smith, Ph.D. Associate Provost for Online Learning and Vice President, School of Online and Extended Studies
Elizabeth Nassar, M.A. Director of Academic Business Development
Rose Patterson, M.A. Online Design and Innovation - Director
Shannon Farrell, M.A. Director, Administrative Services

Emeriti Administrators

Thomas Brown Carol Mackintosh
James Carrig Michael Simpson
Walter DeSocio Mary Lee Seibert
John Ford James Spartano
Todd Hutton R. Barry White
Kenneth Kelly Robert Woods

 

Emergency Management

Shad M. Crowe Director, Emergency Management
Robert Cross Director of Environmental Health and Conservation