Nov 20, 2018  
2018 Undergraduate Catalog 1.2 (SUMMER - FALL) 
    
2018 Undergraduate Catalog 1.2 (SUMMER - FALL)

Administrative Officers and Staff


Office of the President

Laura Casamento, Ed.D. President
Kim Lambert, M.P.A. Vice President for Institutional Planning and Senior Executive Assistant to the President
Jacqueline M. Lynch Executive Assistant to the President and Recording Secretary of the Board of Trustees
Mariann Munson, B.S. Senior Administrative Assistant

Office of Institutional Research

Kim Lambert, M.P.A. Vice President for Institutional Planning and Senior Executive Assistant to the President
Matthew Carr, M.S. Associate Vice President for IT and Institutional Research
Brandy B. Gray, M. S. Associate Director of Institutional Research

Facilities

Daniel C. Bollana Executive Director Facilities & Planning

Office of the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Todd J. Pfannestiel, Ph.D. Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Robert M. Halliday, D. Phil. Senior Associate Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies
Polly Smith, Ph.D. Associate Provost for Online Learning and Vice President for the School of Online and Extended Studies
Ann E. Damiano Dean for Academic Assessment
Jo Ann Hayward Director of Operations for Academic Affairs

Office of Graduate Studies

Robert M. Halliday, D. Phil. Senior Associate Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies
TBA Director, Graduate Program Operations

Schools of Arts and Sciences

Sharon Wise, Ph.D. Dean
Jason Denman, Ph.D. Associate Dean, Humanities and Social Sciences
Adam Schoonmaker, Ph.D. Associate Dean, Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Daniel Kurtz, Ph.D. Biology - Chair
Curtis Pulliam, Ph.D. Chemistry and Biochemistry - Chair
Angel Rivera, Ph.D. Computer Science - Chair
Jung Kim, Ph.D. Computer Science - Administer Competency
Sharon Kanfoush, Ph.D. Geology - Chair
Brad Emmons, Ph.D. Mathematics - Chair
Linda Dake, Ph.D. Physics - Chair
Jeff Miller, Ph.D. Communication Arts - Chair
Gary F. Leising, Ph.D. English - Chair
Juan Thomas, Ph.D. Foreign Language - Chair
Luke Perry, Ph.D. Government and Politics - Chair
Sherri Cash, Ph.D. History - Chair
Kwon, Jun T. International Studies-Director
Lawrence R. Aaronson, Ph.D. Liberal Studies MSLS - Director
Barbara Witucki, Ph.D. Liberal Studies Undergraduate - Chair
Laura Salvaggio, M.F.A. Performing and Fine Arts - Chair
Christopher Riddle, Ph.D. Philosophy - Chair
Amy E. Lindsey, Ph.D. Psychology - Chair
Helen Blouet, Ph.D. Sociology/Anthropology - Chair
Michael McCarthy, Ph. D. Data Science - Director

School of Business and Justice Studies

John Camey Interim Dean
Candace T. Grant, M.B.A. Associate Dean, Business and Economics
William Virkler, M.B.A. Associate Dean, Justice Studies Program
Glen Hansen, Ph. D. Accounting - Program Coordinator
David Dubbelde, Ph.D. Construction Management Program - Director
Stephanie Nesbitt, J.D. Graduate MBA and Risk Management and Insurance Program - Director
Jordan Huang, Ph.D. Research Director
Donald Rebovich, Ph.D. Finacial Crimes Program - Director
Joseph Giordano, M.S.Ed. Undergraduate Cybersecurity Program - Director
Maxim Gorbachevsky, M.S. Cybersecurity - Assistant Director
Kyung-Seok Choo, Ph.D. Financial Crime and Compliance Management - Director
David Chanatry, M.S. Public Relations and Journalism Program - Chair
Austin Givens Graduate Cybersecurity Program - Director

 

School of Health Professions and Education

Patrice Hallock, Ph.D. Dean
Patrice Hallock, Ph.D. Psychology Child-Life Program - Director
Kathleen Cullen, Ph.D. Education - Chair
Jamie Cuda, E.D.D. Health Care Administration Program - Director
Dan Kurtz Health Studies - Chair
Wendy Moore, M.S. ABSN - Director
Cynthia Love-Williams, D.N.S. MSN - Director
Annette Becker, D.N.S. Nursing Programs - Chair
Nancy Hollins, Ph.D. Occupational Therapy Program - Chair
Colleen Sunderlin, Ph.D. Occupational Therapy - Weekday Program- Coordinator
Paula Carey, O.T.D. Occupational Therapy Weekend Program- Coordinator
Ashraf Elazzazi, Ph.D. Physical Therapy Program - Chair
Shauna Malta, D.P.T. Physical Therapy Clinical Education Director
Denise McVay, D.P.T. Transitional Doctor of Physical Therapy Program Director
James Monahan Nursing On-ground Traditional Program - Director
Shelly Nunno-Evans Physical Therapy, Clinical Education - Director

Special Academic Programs

Lawrence Day, Ph.D. Honors Program Director
Dorothy Obeernesser, M.A. Learning Commons Director
Xiao Xiao, Ph.D. Faculty Development- Coordinator
Adam Pack, Ph.D. Pre-Med Adviser
Daniel Tagliarina Pre-Law Advisor
Megan Austin, M.A. Edith Langley Barrett Art Gallery Director
Terri Provost Core Curriculum Committee Director

Special Institutes and Centers

Donald J. Rebovich, Ph.D. Executive Director, Center for Identity Management and Information Protection
Bernard Hyman, Ph.D. Director, Economic Crime and Cybersecurity Institute
Douglas Croft, M.A. WPNR Radio Station Chief Operator and Station Manager
Christopher Riddle, Ph.D. Director, Institute of Applied Ethics
Patricia Swann, M.S. Executive Director, Raymond Simon Institute for Public Relations
David Wittner, Ph.D. Center for Historical Research 

Frank E. Gannett Memorial Library

James Teliha, M.L.I.S., M.A. Library and Learning Commons - Director

International Education

Deborah L. Wilson-Allam, M.A. Executive Director of International Education
Stacy L. Phelps, B.A. International Programs - Office Manager

Registrar

Craig P. Dewan, M.S. College Registrar
Nertila Zogby, M.S. Associate Registrar
Mariah C. Kane, B.S. Director of Transfer Services

Student Affairs

Jeffery T. Gates, Ph.D. Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Timothy Ecklund, Ph.D. Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students and Campus Life
Alane P. Varga, M.A. Dean of Diversity and Student Development
Bethany VanBenschoten Assistant Director of College Engagement
Marisa Finch Interim Assistant Director of Student Living
Alison Franklin, LCSW Director, Counseling
Judy Borner Director, Learning Services
Carl Lohmann, M.S. Director, Student Conduct and Community Standards
Halina Lotyczewski, M.S.W. Director, Career Services
John Ossowski, M.S.W. Director, Opportunity Programs
Terri Sherman Director, Student Health Center
Scott Nonemaker Executive Director of Student Living and College Engagement

Physical Education and Athletics

David Fontaine, M.S. Director of Physical Education and Athletics
James Murnane Associate Director of Athletics
Gil Burgmaster Associate Director of Athletics and Sports Information
Aris Bird, M.S. Head Coach, Volleyball
Eileen F. Blumenauer, M.Ed. Head Coach, Women’s Soccer
David Clausen, B.A. Head Coach, Women’s Ice Hockey, and Golf
Richard Sean Coffey, M.S. Head Coach, Men’s Basketball
Michele L. Davis, M.S. Senior Women’s Administrator , Head Coach, Women’s Basketball
Blaise Faggiano, M.Ed. Head Coach, Football
Gary J. Heenan, M.S. Head Coach, Men’s Ice Hockey
Nicole D. Kieffer. B.S. Head Coach, Field Hockey
Brian L. Marcantonio, B.A. Head Coach, Men’s Soccer, and Golf
Erin Massoud, B.A. Aquatics Director, Head Coach, Swimming and Diving and Water Polo
Joseph M. Milazzo, M.S. Head Coach, Baseball
Patrick Mineo Head Coach, Softball
John C. Nigro Head Coach, Tennis
Eric A. Parker, B.S Head Coach, Track and Field and Cross Country
Michael C. Parnell, B.A. Head Coach, Men’s Lacrosse
Kristen St. Hillaire, B.S. Head Coach, Women’s Lacrosse
Christopher Warner, B.S.  Head Athletic Trainer

Young Scholar Liberty Partnerships Program

Pamela Matt, J.D. Executive Director of Young Scholars Liberty Partnerships Program
Mary Hayes Gordon Director of Program Operations

Office of the Executive Vice President and Chief Advancement Officer

Advancement

George Nehme Vice President for Advancement
Timothy J. Nelson, M.S. Assistant Vice President, Principal and Planned Gifts
Trisha J. Barone, B.S. Assistant Vice President, Constituent Relations
Anthony Villanti, B.S. Executive Director, Donor Relations and Stewardship
Nicholas A. Accordino, M.S. Executive Director, Annual Support Programs
Greg L. Caloia, B.S. Assistant Director, Annual Giving
Kelly Adams, M.S. Assistant Vice President. Marketing and Communications
Melissa L. Foote, B.S. Director, Advancement Research
Christine Kisiel, M.B.A. Executive Director, Parent and Athletics Engagement
Mark C. Kovacs, M.S. Executive Director of Alumni Relations
Christine D. Leogrande, M.A. Director, Media Relations
Joseph Perry, M.A. Director, Creative Services and Senior Writer
Joni L. Pulliam, M.S. Executive Director, College Events and Conference Programs
Crystal Dabrowski Assistant Director for Annual Giving
Kevin Waldron, B.F.A. Director, Graphic Design
Mary C. Donofrio, M.A. Director, News and New Media
Amy Linder, M.P.A. Director, Government Programs, Corporations, and Foundations
Elizabeth Nassar Director of Academic Business Development

Enrollment Management

Jeffery T. Gates, Ph.D. Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Donna L. Shaffner, B. A. Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management
Karolina M. Holl, M. S. Director, Financial Aid
Bethany Samuels Associate Director, Student Success
Jessica R. Nelson, M.S. Executive Director, Admissions
Erica Padilla, B.A. Director, NYC Engagement
Richard J. Racioppa, M.A. Director, Student Athlete Success
John D. Rowe, M.A. Executive Director, Graduate Admissions
Rosanna E. Falcher, M.B.A. Director, Student Account Operations
Susan Boucher Associate Director, Finacial Aid and VA Coordinator
Karen Lorraine Associate Director, Finacial Aid
Alexis Cooper Senior Assistant Director, Admissions
Joanne Pluff Senior Assistant Director, Admissions
Nicole Cornacchia-Morgan Assistant Director, Success Operations
Anna Ragno Senior Assistant Director, Admissions
Mark VanDreason Senior Assistant Director, Admissions

Financial Affairs

Pamela Salmon, B.B.A., C.P.A. Vice President, Financial Affairs
Kristin Haag, B.S., C.P.A. Assistant Vice President, Financial Planning and Analysis
Ann M. McGowan, B.S., C.P.A.  Comptroller and Assistant Treasurer
Bobbi H. Smorol, B.S. Director, Business Services

Office of the Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

Andrew Beakman Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

Campus Safety

Wayne Sullivan Director of Campus Safety

Human Resources

Lisa Green, M.B.A., P.H.R. Vice President, Human Resources and Personnel Development
Lesley Wallace Director, Employment and Retention

Office of Integrated Information Technology Services

Matthew Carr, M.S. Associate Vice President for IT and Institutional Research
Scott A. Humphrey, M.S. Director, College Information and Application Services
Daniel R. Sloan, M.B.A. Director, Customer Support Services
Scott M. Getz, B.A. Director, Infrastructure Services
James C. Farr, M.S. Director,  Information Security/Network Specialist 

School of Online and Extended Studies

Polly Smith, Ph.D. Associate Provost for Online Learning and Vice President, School of Online and Extended Studies
Rose Patterson, M.A. Online Design and Innovation - Director
Shannon Farrell Director, Administrative Services

Emeriti Administrators

Thomas Brown Carol Mackintosh
James Carrig Michael Simpson
Walter DeSocio Mary Lee Seibert
John Ford James Spartano
Todd Hutton R. Barry White
Kenneth Kelly Robert Woods

 

Emergency Management

Shad M. Crowe Director, Emergency Management
Robert Cross Director of Environmental Health and Conservation