The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Utica College
   
 
  Oct 23, 2017
 
 
    
2016 Undergraduate Catalog 1.2 (SUMMER - FALL) [ARCHIVED CATALOG - Consult with Your Academic Advisor for Your Catalog Year]

Administrative Officers and Staff



Administrative Offices and Staff

Office of the President

Todd S. Hutton, Ph.D. President
Kim Lambert, M.P.A. Senior Executive Associate to the President and Vice President for Planning and Facilities Oversight
Jacqueline M. Lynch Executive Assistant to the President and Recording Secretary of the Board of Trustees
Mariann Munson, B.S. Senior Administrative Assistant

Office of Institutional Research

Kim Lambert, M.P.A. Vice President for Planning and Facilities Oversight
Matthew Carr, M.S. Associate Vice President for IT and Institutional Research

 

Facilities

Daniel C. Bollana Executive Director Facilities & Planning

Office of the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

John H. Johnsen, Ph.D. Acting Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Robert M. Halliday, D. Phil. Senior Associate Provost, Dean of Graduate Studies
Polly Smith, Ph.D. Associate Provost for Online Learning and Vice President for the School of Online and Extended Studies
Marie T. Miknavich, M.A. Director, Academic Assessment
Jo Ann Hayward Director of Operations for Academic Affairs

Office of Graduate Studies

Robert M. Halliday, D. Phil. Dean, Graduate Studies
Tracy Balduzzi, M.S. Director, Graduate Program Operations

Schools of Arts and Sciences

Sharon Wise, Ph.D. Dean, School of Arts and Sciences
Mary Anne Hutchinson, Ph.D. Associate Dean, Humanities and Social Sciences
Thomas McCarthy, Ph.D. Associate Dean, Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Lindarae Bauer, M.Ed. Lab Coordinator
Helen Blouet, Ph.D. Chair, Sociology/Anthropology
Sherri Cash, Ph.D. Chair, History and International Studies
Douglas Croft, M.A. WPNR Radio Station Chief Operator and Station Manager
Linda Dake, Ph.D. Chair, Physics
Jason Denman, Ph.D. Chair, English
Carol Downing, Ph.D. Chair, Communication Arts
Brad Emmons, Ph.D. Chair, Mathematics
Mary Anne Hutchinson, Ph.D. Chair, Liberal Studies MSLS
Mary Anne Hutchinson, Ph.D. Chair, Liberal Studies Undergraduate
Jung Kim, Ph.D. Computer Science - Administer Competency
Daniel Kurtz, Ph.D. Chair, Biology
Marijean Levering, Ph.D. Chair, Performing and Fine Arts
Luke Perry, Ph.D. Chair, Government and Politics
Curtis Pulliam, Ph.D. Chair, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Christopher Riddle, Ph.D. Chair, Philosophy
Angel Rivera, Ph.D. Chair, Computer Science
Charleen Sangiacomo, B.A. Academic Support/Advising Coordinator
Adam Schoonmaker, Ph.D. Chair, Geology
Steven Specht, Ph.D. Chair, Psychology
Juan Thomas, Ph.D. Chair, Foreign Language
Debra Wilson-Allam, M.A. Director, Intensive English Program

School of Business and Justice Studies

James Norrie, D.P.M. Dean, School of Business and Justice Studies
William Virkler, M.B.A. Associate Dean, Student and Stakeholder Engagement
Candace T. Grant, M.B.A. Associate Dean, Academic
Arthur Caster, Ph.D. Coordinator, Accounting Program
David Chanatry, M.S. Director, Raymond Simon Convergence Media Center
David Chanatry, M.S. Chair, Public Relations and Journalism Program
Kyung-Seok Choo, Ph.D. Director, Financial Crime and Compliance Management
David Dubbelde, Ph.D. Director, Construction Management Program
Richard Fenner, Ph.D. Chair, Business and Economics
Joseph Giordano, M.S.Ed. Director Graduate Cyber Programs
Jordan Huang, Ph.D. Director, Research
Zachary Lewis, M.S. Academic Support/Internship Coordinator
Anthony Martino, M.S. Director, Northeast Cybersecurity and Forensics Center
Stephanie Nesbitt, J.D. Director, Graduate MBA and Risk Management and Insurance Programs
Donald Rebovich, Ph.D. Chair, Economic Crime and Justice Studies
Patricia Swann, M.S. Executive Director, Raymond Simon Institute for Public Relations

School of Health Professions and Education

Harry Slife, Ph.D. Dean, School of Health Professions and Education
Catherine Brownell, Ph.D. Associate Dean, Nursing
DeAnna Bay, M.Ed. Internship Coordinator for Psychology-Child Life
Annette Becker, D.N.S. Director, Nursing RN-BS Program
Cora Bruns, M.S. Coordinator, Occupational Therapy
Sara Burnett-Wolle, Ph.D. Chair, Wellness and Adv. Ed. and Aging Studies
Paula Carey, O.T.D. Coordinator, Occupational Therapy Weekend Program
Maria DeGiglio, M.A. Assistant Director, Health Care Administration Masters
Ashraf Elazzazi, Ph.D. Chair, Physical Therapy Program
Dawn Evans, D.P.T. Director, Physical Therapy Clinical Education
Patrice Hallock, Ph.D. Chair, Education
Patrice Hallock, Ph.D. Chair, Institute for Excellence in Education
Dana Hart, Ph.D. Director, Health Care Administration Program
Nancy Hollins, Ph.D. Chair, Occupational Therapy Program
Krista Krause Nursing Program Curriculum Oversight
Cynthia Love-Williams, D.N.S. Director, Nursing Traditional Program
Denise McVay, D.P.T. Director, Transitional Doctor of Physical Therapy Program
Michelle Nunno-Evans, D.P.T. Lab Director
Richard Panetta, D.P.T. Assistant Director, Clinical Education
Brittany J. Simpson Lab Director PT
Mary Siniscarco, M.S. Chair, Health Studies
Colleen Sunderlin, Ph.D. Coordinator, Occupational Therapy - Weekday Program

Special Academic Programs

Ralph Craig, M.S. Director, Math Center
Lawrence Day, Ph.D. Director, Honors Program
Dorothy Obeernesser, M.A. Director, Writing Center
Sharon Kanfoush, Ph.D. Coordinator, Faculty Development
Luke Perry, Ph.D. Pre-Law Adviser
Adam Pack, Ph.D. Pre-Med Adviser
Terri Provost, Ph.D. Director, First Year Seminar
Carolynne Whitefeather, M.F.A. Director, Edith Langley Barrett Art Gallery

Special Institutes and Centers

Donald Rebovich, Ph.D. Executive Director, Center for Identity Management and Information Protection
Raymond Philo, M.A. Executive Director, Economic Crime and Cybersecurity Institute
Dana Hart, Ph.D. Director, Leadership Institute
Richard Fenner, Ph.D. Director, Mohawk Valley Center for Economic Education
Juan A. Thomas, Ph.D. Director, Eugene Paul Nassar Ethnic Heritage Studies Center
Patrice Hallock, Ph.D. Director, Institute for Excellence in Education
Christopher Riddle, Ph.D. Chair, Institute of Applied Ethics
Patricia Swann, M.S. Executive Director, Raymond Simon Institute for Public Relations
Elizabeth Burback, M.S. Assistant Director, Raymond Simon Institute for Public Relations
Alex Thomas, Ph.D. Director, Utica Center for Small City and Rural Studies
David Wittner, Ph.D. Center for Historical Research 

Frank E. Gannett Memorial Library

James Tehliha, M.L.I.S., M.A. Assistant Vice President, Library and Learning Commons

International Education

Christopher Johnson M. P. A Dean, International Education
Daniel O’Toole, M.S. Director, International Programs

Registrar

Craig P. Dewan, M.S. College Registrar
Mary Amanda  Reeder, M. A. Director of Transfer Services

Student Affairs

Jeffery T. Gates, Ph.D. Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Robert J. Perkins, Ph. D. Dean of Students and Campus Life
Alane P. Varga, M.A. Dean of Diversity and Student Development
Alison Franklin, LCSW Director of Counseling
Joseph Gutowski, M.S. Director, Student Activities
Kateri T. Henkel, M.S. Director of Learning Services
Carl Lohmann, M.S. Director, Student Conduct and Community Standards
Halina Lotyczewski, M.S.W. Director, Career Services
Johnni F. Mahdi, M.A. Director, Opportunity Programs
Julie L. Murawski, R.N., M.S., A.N.P. Director, Student Health Center
Scott Nonemaker, M.S.  Director, Residence Life

Physical Education and Athletics

David Fontaine, M.S. Director of Physical Education and Athletics
Aris Bird, M.S. Head Coach, Volleyball
David Clausen, B.A. Head Coach, Women’s Ice Hockey
Sean Coffey, M.S. Head Coach, Men’s Basketball
Eileen Coyle, M.Ed. Head Coach, Women’s Soccer
William Dundon, B.S. Head Coach, Golf
Blaise Faggiano, M.Ed. Head Coach, Football
Gary J. Heenan, M.S. Head Coach, Men’s Ice Hockey
Kristen St. Hillaire, B.S. Head Coach, Women’s Lacrosse
Nicole D. Kieffer. B.S. Head Coach, Field Hockey
Brian L. Marcantonio, B.A. Head Coach, Men’s Soccer
Erin Massoud, B.A. Aquatics Director, Head Coach, Swimming and Diving and Water Polo
Joseph M. Milazzo, M.S. Head Coach, Baseball
Patrick Mineo Head Coach, Softball
John C. Nigro Head Coach, Tennis
Eric A. Parker, B.S Head Coach, Track and Field and Cross Country
Michael C. Parnell, B.A. Head Coach, Men’s Lacrosse
Christopher S. Warner, M.S. Head Athletic Trainer

Young Scholar Liberty Partnerships Program

Pamela Matt, J.D. Director

Office of the Executive Vice President and Chief Advancement Officer

Advancement

Laura M. Casamento, M.B.A. Executive Vice President and Chief Advancement Officer
Anthony Villanti, B.S. Executive Director, Development
Nicholas A. Accordino, M.S. Director Annual Giving
Carl S. Dziekan Director Planned Giving
Jaime Evanoff, B.S. Direct Appeals Coordinator
Melissa L. Foote, B.S. Director, Advancement Research
TBA Development Officer for Athletics
Christine Kisiel, M.B.A. Executive Director, Constituent Relations
Mark C. Kovacs, M.S. Director, Alumni and Parent Relations
Christine D. Leogrande, M.A. Director, Media Relations
Joseph Perry, M.S. Director of Creative Services and Senior Writer
Marguerite F. Plescia, B.A. Director, Government Programs, Corporations, and Foundations
Joni L. Pulliam, M.S. Executive Director, Corporate Programs and Conference/Meeting Services
Kevin Waldron, B.F.A. Director, Publications
Mary C. Murphy, M.A. Director, News and New Media
Elizabeth Nassar Director of Academic Business Development

Enrollment Management

Jeffery T. Gates, Ph.D. Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Laura Bedford, M.S. Executive Director, Student Financial Services
Jessica R. Nelson, M.S. Director, Enrollment Operations
Erica Padilla, B.A. Director, NYC Engagement
Richard J. Racioppa, M.A. Executive Director for Student Success
John D. Rowe, M.A. Executive Director, Graduate Admissions
Gail A. Tuttle, B.A. Director, Student Account Operations

Financial Affairs

Kristin Haag, B.S., C.P.A. Assistant Vice President, Financial Planning and Analysis
Pamela Salmon, B.B.A., C.P.A. Comptroller and Assistant Treasurer
Robert H. Cross Jr., B.T. Director, Environmental Health and Conservation
   
Bobbi H. Smorol, B.S. Director, Business Services

Office of the Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

Andrew Beakman Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

Campus Safety

Wayne Sullivan Director of Campus Safety

Human Resources

Lisa Green, B.S., P.H.R. Assistant Vice President, Human Resources and Personnel Development

Office of Integrated Information Technology Services

Matthew Carr, M.S. Associate Vice President for IT and Institutional Research
Scott A. Humphrey, M.S. Director, College Information and Application Services
Daniel R. Sloan, M.B.A. Director, User Services

School of Online and Extended Studies

Polly Smith, Ph.D. Associate Provost for Online Learning and Vice President, School of Online and Extended Studies
Rose Patterson, M.A. Director of Online Design and Innovation
Michelle Ward, M.S. Director of Administrative Services

Emeriti Administrators

Thomas Brown Michael Simpson
James Carrig Mary Lee Seibert
John Ford James Spartano
Kenneth Kelly R. Barry White
Carol Mackintosh Robert Woods