The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Utica College
   
 
  Nov 22, 2017
 
 
    
2017 Undergraduate Catalog Summer - Fall

Administrative Officers and Staff


Office of the President

Laura Casamento, Ed.D. President
Kim Lambert, M.P.A. Vice President for Institutional Planning and Senior Executive Assistant to the President
Jacqueline M. Lynch Executive Assistant to the President and Recording Secretary of the Board of Trustees
Mariann Munson, B.S. Senior Administrative Assistant

Office of Institutional Research

Kim Lambert, M.P.A. Vice President for Institutional Planning and Senior Executive Assistant to the President
Matthew Carr, M.S. Associate Vice President for IT and Institutional Research
Brandy B. Gray, M. S. Associate Director of Institutional Research

Facilities

Daniel C. Bollana Executive Director Facilities & Planning

Office of the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

John H. Johnsen, Ph.D. Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Robert M. Halliday, D. Phil. Senior Associate Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies
Polly Smith, Ph.D. Associate Provost for Online Learning and Vice President for the School of Online and Extended Studies
Jo Ann Hayward Director of Operations for Academic Affairs

Office of Graduate Studies

Robert M. Halliday, D. Phil. Senior Associate Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies
Tracy Balduzzi, M.S. Director, Graduate Program Operations

Schools of Arts and Sciences

Sharon Wise, Ph.D. Dean
Jason Denman, Ph.D. Associate Dean of Humanities and Social Sciences
Thomas McCarthy, Ph.D. Associate Dean of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Daniel Kurtz, Ph.D. Biology - Chair
Curtis Pulliam, Ph.D. Chemistry and Biochemistry - Chair
Angel Rivera, Ph.D. Computer Science - Chair
Jung Kim, Ph.D. Computer Science - Administer Competency
Adam Schoonmaker, Ph.D. Geology - Chair
Brad Emmons, Ph.D. Mathematics - Chair
Linda Dake, Ph.D. Physics - Chair
Carol Downing, Ph.D. Communication Arts - Chair
Gary F. Leising, Ph.D. English - Chair
Linda Zee, Ph.D. Foreign Language - Chair
Luke Perry, Ph.D. Government and Politics - Chair
Sherri Cash, Ph.D. History - Chair
Kwon, Jun T. International Studies Director
Lawrence R. Aaronson, Ph.D. Liberal Studies MSLS - Chair
TBA Liberal Studies Undergraduate - Chair
Marijean Levering, Ph.D. Performing and Fine Arts - Chair
Christopher Riddle, Ph.D. Philosophy - Chair
Amy E. Lindsey, Ph.D. Psychology - Chair
Jessica Brown, Ph.D. Sociology/Anthropology - Chair

School of Business and Justice Studies

Richard G. Fenner, D.P.M. Dean
Candace T. Grant, M.B.A. Associate Dean of Business and Economics
William Virkler, M.B.A. Associate Dean of Student and Stakeholder Engagement
Glen Hansen, Ph. D. Accounting - Program Coordinator
David Dubbelde, Ph.D. Construction Management Program Director
Stephanie Nesbitt, J.D. Graduate MBA and Risk Management and Insurance Programs Director
Jordan Huang, Ph.D. Research Director
Donald Rebovich, Ph.D. FCI/FCM - Coordinator
Joseph Giordano, M.S.Ed. Graduate Cyber Programs Director
Kyung-Seok Choo, Ph.D. Graduate FC & CM Programs Director
Suzanne Lynch, Ph.D. CJ Corp. & Professional Programs Director
David Chanatry, M.S. Public Relations and Journalism Program - Chair

 

School of Health Professions and Education

Harry Slife, Ph.D. Dean
Catherine Brownell, Ph.D. Associate Dean of Nursing
Patrice Hallock, Ph.D. Education - Chair
Patrice Hallock, Ph.D. Psychology-Child Life Director
Denise McVay, D.P.T. Health Care Administration Program Interim Director
Maria DeGiglio, M.A. Assistant Director of Health Care Administration
Mary Siniscarco, M.S. Health Studies - Chair
Cynthia Love-Williams, D.N.S. Nursing Traditional Program Director
Annette Becker, D.N.S. Nursing RN-BS Program Director
  ABSN - Director
Nancy Hollins, Ph.D. Occupational Therapy Program - Chair
Colleen Sunderlin, Ph.D. Occupational Therapy - Weekday Program- Coordinator
Paula Carey, O.T.D. Occupational Therapy Weekend Program- Coordinator
Ashraf Elazzazi, Ph.D. Physical Therapy Program - Chair
Dawn Evans, D.P.T. Physical Therapy Clinical Education Director
Denise McVay, D.P.T. Transitional Doctor of Physical Therapy Program Director

Special Academic Programs

Ralph Craig, M.S. Math Center Director
Lawrence Day, Ph.D. Honors Program Director
Dorothy Obeernesser, M.A. Writing Center Director
Sharon Kanfoush, Ph.D. Faculty Development- Coordinator
Adam Pack, Ph.D. Pre-Med Adviser
Daniel Tagliarina Pre-Law Advisor
Terri Provost, Ph.D. First Year Seminar Director
TBA Edith Langley Barrett Art Gallery Director

Special Institutes and Centers

Donald J. Rebovich, Ph.D. Executive Director, Center for Identity Management and Information Protection
Raymond Philo, M.A. Executive Director, Economic Crime and Cybersecurity Institute
Douglas Croft, M.A. WPNR Radio Station Chief Operator and Station Manager
Christopher Riddle, Ph.D. Chair, Institute of Applied Ethics
Patricia Swann, M.S. Executive Director, Raymond Simon Institute for Public Relations
David Wittner, Ph.D. Center for Historical Research 
Patrice Hallock, Ph.D.  Chair, Institute for Excellence in Education

Frank E. Gannett Memorial Library

James Tehliha, M.L.I.S., M.A. Assistant Vice President, Library and Learning Commons

International Education

Christopher Johnson M. P. A Dean, International Education
Deborah L. Wilson-Allam, M.A. Director, International Programs

Registrar

Craig P. Dewan, M.S. College Registrar
Nertila Zogby, M.S. Associate Registrar
Mariah C. Kane, B.S. Director of Transfer Services

Student Affairs

Jeffery T. Gates, Ph.D. Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Robert J. Perkins, Ph.D. Dean of Students and Campus Life
Alane P. Varga, M.A. Dean of Diversity and Student Development
Alison Franklin, LCSW Director of Counseling
Kateri T. Henkel, M.S. Director of Learning Services
Carl Lohmann, M.S. Director, Student Conduct and Community Standards
Halina Lotyczewski, M.S.W. Director, Career Services
Johnni F. Mahdi, M.A. Director, Opportunity Programs
Julie L. Murawski, R.N., M.S., A.N.P. Director, Student Health Center

Physical Education and Athletics

David Fontaine, M.S. Director of Physical Education and Athletics
Aris Bird, M.S. Head Coach, Volleyball
David Clausen, B.A. Head Coach, Women’s Ice Hockey
Richard Sean Coffey, M.S. Head Coach, Men’s Basketball
Eileen F. Blumenauer, M.Ed. Head Coach, Women’s Soccer
Brian L. Marcantonio, B.A. Head Coach, Golf
David Clausen, B.A. Head Coach, Golf
Blaise Faggiano, M.Ed. Head Coach, Football
Gary J. Heenan, M.S. Head Coach, Men’s Ice Hockey
Kristen St. Hillaire, B.S. Head Coach, Women’s Lacrosse
Nicole D. Kieffer. B.S. Head Coach, Field Hockey
Brian L. Marcantonio, B.A. Head Coach, Men’s Soccer
Erin Massoud, B.A. Aquatics Director, Head Coach, Swimming and Diving and Water Polo
Joseph M. Milazzo, M.S. Head Coach, Baseball
Patrick Mineo Head Coach, Softball
John C. Nigro Head Coach, Tennis
Eric A. Parker, B.S Head Coach, Track and Field and Cross Country
Michael C. Parnell, B.A. Head Coach, Men’s Lacrosse
James P. Murphy, M.S. Head Athletic Trainer

Young Scholar Liberty Partnerships Program

Pamela Matt, J.D. Director

Office of the Executive Vice President and Chief Advancement Officer

Advancement

George Nehme Vice President for Advancement
Trisha J. Barone, B.S. Assistant Vice President, Constituent Relations
Anthony Villanti, B.S. Executive Director, Development
Nicholas A. Accordino, M.S. Director Annual Giving
Carl S. Dziekan Director Planned Giving
Jaime Evanoff, B.S. Direct Appeals Coordinator
Melissa L. Foote, B.S. Director, Advancement Research
TBA Development Officer for Athletics
Christine Kisiel, M.B.A. Executive Director, Constituent Relations
Mark C. Kovacs, M.S. Executive Director of Alumni Relations
Christine D. Leogrande, M.A. Director, Media Relations
Joseph Perry, M.A. Director of Creative Services and Senior Writer
Marguerite F. Plescia, B.A. Director, Government Programs, Corporations, and Foundations
Joni L. Pulliam, M.S. Executive Director, Corporate Programs and Conference/Meeting Services
Kevin Waldron, B.F.A. Director of Graphic Design
Mary C. Murphy, M.A. Director, News and New Media
Elizabeth Nassar Director of Academic Business Development
  Director of Photography

Enrollment Management

Jeffery T. Gates, Ph.D. Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Donna L. Shaffner, B. A. Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management
Karolina M. Holl, M. S. Senior Associate Director, Student Financial Counseling
Jessica R. Nelson, M.S. Executive Director Admissions
Erica Padilla, B.A. Director, NYC Engagement
Richard J. Racioppa, M.A. Executive Director for Student Success
John D. Rowe, M.A. Executive Director, Graduate Admissions
Rosanna E. Falcher, M.B.A. Associate Director of Student Account Operations

Financial Affairs

Pamela Salmon, B.B.A., C.P.A. Vice President, Financial Affairs
Kristin Haag, B.S., C.P.A. Assistant Vice President, Financial Planning and Analysis
Robert H. Cross Jr., B.T. Director, Environmental Health and Conservation
Bobbi H. Smorol, B.S. Director, Business Services

Office of the Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

Andrew Beakman Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel

Campus Safety

Wayne Sullivan Director of Campus Safety

Human Resources

Lisa Green, M.B.A., P.H.R. Vice President, Human Resources and Personnel Development
Linda Mador, M.S. Director of Human Resources

Office of Integrated Information Technology Services

Matthew Carr, M.S. Associate Vice President for IT and Institutional Research
Scott A. Humphrey, M.S. Director, College Information and Application Services
Daniel R. Sloan, M.B.A. Director, User Services
Scott M. Getz, B.A. Director, Infrastructure Services
James C. Farr, M.S. Director,  Information Security/Network Spec.

School of Online and Extended Studies

Polly Smith, Ph.D. Associate Provost for Online Learning and Vice President, School of Online and Extended Studies
Rose Patterson, M.A. Director of Online Design and Innovation
Michelle Ward, M.S. Director of Administrative Services

Emeriti Administrators

Thomas Brown Michael Simpson
James Carrig Mary Lee Seibert
Walter DeSocio James Spartano
John Ford R. Barry White
Kenneth Kelly Robert Woods
Carol Mackintosh